Feeds:
Posts
Comments

I MOVED!!!!

The few of you that read this might want to check out my new site! elizalacey.com

Still working on the header

Thanks ya’ll! 😉

Advertisements

Had a great trip to the Finger Lakes last weekend!  This was, I believe, our third time visiting Seneca Lake.  It was just as beautiful as I remembered.  There is nothing more relaxing than touring wineries.  The atmosphere, the vino, and of course, the company.  We are planning another trip this fall.  (Besides the festival in the summer)  The fall is the best time to visit, when the grapes are in full bloom.  Looking forward to capturing some awesome pictures!  We were sure to stop at Miles Cellars, one of my favorites, for some Call Me a Cab.  Definitely one of the best wines on the entire lake, IMO.  Colin‘s choice would still be Bloomer Creek, and I must say it was the most memorable winery this time around.  Great time.

Bloomer Creek

Until the fall, I’ll be in the wine cellar.

Vacation?

So I have two questions for you.

1) What was the best vacation you ever took?

2) What is your dream vacation?

Week 6

I actually got on the scale three times this morning because I couldn’t believe what I saw. Down four pounds this week. YAY! Very happy about that. Yes, I said four!

Total: 39 pounds LOST

Week 5

I did great on my diet all week, except for yesterday. I felt like I was eating everything, and then topped it off with Olive Garden last night. *YUM* But it apparently didn’t matter, because I am down two more pounds this week for a grand total of 35 pounds lost! Getting excited! 🙂

I lied…

I didn’t keep my word. But neither did Katie, so I don’t feel so bad!

So, I really like writing in my “journal” but I always thought it was lame. And I still think it is. But hey, if you don’t want to read it, there is a little red circle in the top left hand side of your browser to close me (or a red square on your top right if you are one of those weird people who STILL use windows 😉 ) Just kiddin’! That oughta score me a few with the hubby! LOL

So, we watched Painted Veil tonight. Starred Naomi Watts and Edward Norton. He is the man. He is ridiculous in all his roles. Good movie but I must warn you, it is a tear jerker! We are going to watch something else in a minute. Hopefully it will be the Utah Jazz/San Antonio Spurs game. And Jazz better be kickin’ butt!

I started a new book the other day. It’s called Water for Elephants. If you’ve ever read it, please post whether you liked it or not. But that’s all. LOL I don’t want any spoilers 😉

Personal question. Would it bother you if everything you do, almost everyday, was posted on the internet for all to see? I know Colin would love to write about more things, but I just don’t see the need for everything in our life, every trip we take, every move we make, to be posted for all to read. Maybe I am just crazy? Don’t answer that! lol Maybe someone could explain to me why he has such a strong desire to do this? I would love to be enlightened. Really, tell me your opinion on this.

Norbit. It got a 9% on Rotten Tomatoes. Yet, I still have a desire to see it. Don’t ask me why, because I don’t have an answer for you. Actually yes, I do have an answer. I am lame. And it’s a lame movie. Lame movies make lame people laugh. WOW.

Tried a delicious Shiraz tonight. Boy was it good. I remember it being pretty good, but tonight it just did it for me. YUM. Also opened a Spumante. A little bubblier than the Shiraz. 😉 But good nonetheless.

Well, that’s all the boringness I have to write about today. Until tomorrow…

Week 4

Stayed the same this week. Overall down 33 pounds. Kinda bummed I didn’t lose. Thought I did good this week. Ugh.